ISLAMABAD - History has repeated itself once again. Prime Minister Imran Khan has been sent home through a no-confidence motion moved by the opposition parties before he could complete his constitutional term of five years. He became the 18th prime minister of the country who has been voted out before completing the term.

No elected Prime Minister in Pakistan has ever completed his term. The tenures were cut short either by military coups, Supreme Court rulings, or political rivalry. Interestingly, a no-confidence motion against Prime Minister Imran Khan was part of the agenda of the National Assembly on March 25, the day Pakistan won the cricket World Cup under Khan’s captaincy in 1992. Imran Khan took oath of his office as 23rd elected PM of the country on 18 August 2018. He was ousted through a no-confidence motion on 10 April 2022. He served the country for 3 years, 7 months and 22 days. Liaqat Ali Khan (15 August 1947-16 October 1951) assassinated: Pakistan’s first prime minister Liaqat Ali Khan was murdered in Rawalpindi on October 16, 1951. He assumed the charge of the premier on August 15, 1947 and served the country for 4 years, 2 months and 2 days (15 August 1947-16 October 1951). Khawaja Nazimuddin (17 October 1951-17 April 1953): His government was dissolved by the governor general: Then the second PM Khawaja Nazimuddin’s government was dissolved by Governor General Ghulam Muhammad on April 17, 1953. He served the country only for 1 year and 6 months. Nazimuddin knocked the doors of the Supreme Court where Justice Munir had to invent the doctrine of necessity to validate Ghulam Muhammad’s illegal act. (17 October 1951-17 April 1953). Muhammad Ali Bogra (17 April 1953-11August 1955): The government was dismissed by the governor general: Then came Muhammad Ali Bogra who too was dismissed by Ghulam Muhammad in 1954 but later was again appointed as PM, however, he did not enjoy majority in the Constituent Assembly. Therefore, Governor General Iskender Mirza dismissed his government in 1955. He served the country for 2 years, 3 months and 26 days. (17 April 1953-11 August 1955). Chaudhary Muhammad Ali (12 August 1955-12 September 1956) resigned: Chaudhary Muhammad Ali succeeded in becoming the PM in 1955 but because of his conflict with Iskender Mirza who had become president as a result of 1956 constitution, Muhammad Ali resigned on September 12, 1956. He served the country for 1 year and 1 month. (12 August 1955-12 September 1956).

History repeats itself

Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy (12 September 1956-18 October 1957) resigned: Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy was the leader of Awami League and led the party through a victory in the 1954 elections for Constituent Assembly. He was the first person from another party than Muslim League appointed as a Prime Minister in 1956. He was deposed in 1957, due to differences with Iskander Mirza. He remained in office for 1 year, 1 month and 6 days. (12 September 1956-18 October 1957). Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar (18 October 1957-16 December 1957) removed by vote of no-confidence: Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar was appointed by Iskander Mirza after the resignation of Suhrawardy. He remained prime minister for almost two months. Chundrigar resigned from the post in December 1957. He served the country for 1 month and 28 days. (18 October 1957-16 December 1957). Feroz Khan Noon (16 December 1957-7 October 1958): The government collapsed after Ayub Khan declared martial law in 1958: Iskander Mirza then appointed Feroz Khan Noon as the seventh prime minister of Pakistan. He was dismissed after Martial Law was declared in 1958 by Ayub Khan. He served for only 9 months and 21 days. (16 December 1957-7 October 1958). Nurul Amin (7 December 1971-20 December 1971): Remained prime minister for only 13 days from 7 December 1971-20 December 1971. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (14 August 1973-5 July 1977): Deposed in a coup by Gen Ziaul Haq: After thirteen years of Martial Law, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto succeeded to power. Bhutto remained President under special arrangement till the 1973 Constitution was passed. He resigned as president to become the prime minister of Pakistan after the 1973 Constitution. He went into elections in 1977 and succeeded but was deposed the same year through a coup by General Muhammad Ziaul Haq in July 1977. He was hanged in 1979. He served the country for 3 years, 10 months and 21 days. (14 August 1973-5 July 1977). Muhammad Khan Junejo: (23 March 1985-29 May 1988) dismissed by president Zia: In 1985 non-party elections, Muhammad Khan Junejo was elected as PM of Pakistan. His government was dismissed on May 29, 1988, just days after Junejo announced to probe the Ojhri Camp incident in Rawalpindi in which the military’s weapons depot was exploded killing around 100 people and injuring thousands. He served the country for 3 years, 2 months and 6 days. (23 March 1985-29 May 1988). Benazir Bhutto 1st term (2 December 1988-6 August 1990): Dismissed by president Ishaq Khan: As a result of 1988 general elections, Benazir Bhutto came into power as PM on December 2, 1988. An impeachment move was shot down by PPP in 1989 but President Ghulam Ishaq Khan dismissed Ms Bhutto’s government on August 6, 1990, using the presidential powers under Article 58 (2) b. She served the country for 1 year, 8 months and 4 days. (2 December 1988-6 August 1990). Nawaz Sharif 1st term (6 November 1990-18 April 1993): Dismissed by president Ishaq Khan: Nawaz Sharif followed Ms Bhutto and became PM for the first time in 1990. His government was dismissed by President Ghulam Ishaq Khan on 18 April 1993 but the Supreme Court restored it later. However, the famous Kakar formula came into play when the then Army Chief Waheed Kakar forced both Nawaz Sharif and Ghulam Ishaq Khan to resign on July 18, 1993. (6 November 1990-18 April 1993. Benazir Bhutto 2nd term (19 October 1993-5 November 1996): Dismissed by president Farooq Leghari: Benazir Bhutto again became PM of Pakistan in 1993 but her second government also could last for three years and his own hand-picked president Farooq Laghari dismissed her government in November 1996 using Article 58(2)b. She served the country for 3 years and 17 days. (19 October 1993-5 November 1996).

Mian Nawaz Sharif’s 2nd term (17 February 1997-12 October 1999): He was deposed in a coup by General Pervez Musharraf: Mian Nawaz Sharif again became PM of Pakistan as a result of February 1997 election but on October 12, 1999, General Pervez Musharraf imposed emergency in the country and threw Nawaz Sharif out of the power. He served the country for 2 years, 7 months and 25 days. (17 February 1997-12 October 1999). Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (23 November 2002- 26 June 2004) resigned: Then three PMs under dictator Pervez Musharraf served the office, of which Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali could hold the office for 1 year, 7 months and 3 days only and was sent home by Musharraf. (23 November 2002- 26 June 2004).

Chaudhary Shujaat Hussain (30 June 2004-26 August 2004): Stepped down to allow successor to take control: Chaudhary Shujaat acted as a stopgap arrangement for 1 month and 27 days before Musharraf’s friend Shaukat Aziz was elected as prime minister. (30 June 2004-26 August 2004). Shaukat Aziz (28 August 2004-15 November 2007): Shaukat Aziz became PM in August 2004. He served the country for 3 years, 2 months and 18 days. (28 August 2004-15 November 2007). Yusuf Raza Gilani (25 March 2008-19 June 2012): Disqualified from the seat by Supreme Court: As a result of 2008 general elections, PPP succeeded to secure a majority in the National Assembly and Yusuf Raza Gilani was elected as the PM. It was all well for Gilani until he was convicted in a contempt of court case in the Supreme Court for not writing a letter against the sitting president to the Swiss authorities to reopen corruption cases. Gilani remained PM of Pakistan from March 25, 2008 to June 19, 2012. He remained in office for 4 years, 2 months and 25 days. (25 March 2008-19 June 2012). Raja Pervaiz Ashraf (22 June 2012-24 March 2013): The remaining term of PPP government was completed by Raja Pervaiz Ashraf who held the office from June 2012 to March 2013. He served the country for 9 months and 2 days. (22 June 2012-24 March 2013). Mian Nawaz Sharif 3rd term (June 5 2013-28 July 2017): Disqualified from seat by SC: Mian Nawaz Sharif became the PM for the third time in 2013 but as he entered the last year of his tenure, he was engulfed by Panama Papers case in Supreme Court. The SC disqualified him for the seat. This time he remained in office for 4 years, 1 month and 23 days. (June 5 2013-28 July 2017. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (1 August 2017-31 May 2018): Abbasi completed the parliamentary term for the PML-N government elected in 2013. Abbasi remained in office for 10 months. (1 August 2017-31 May 2018).